Pricacy Policy

 

You are welcome to discover all the information and entertainment of this Alfacloud (HK) Website.

 

 

 

This Privacy Policy has been developed in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) of the Laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of The People's Republic of China. The Ordinance provides data subjects with rights to ascertain whether Alfacloud HK Ltd. holds personal data relating to them, to obtain a copy of that data, and to correct any data that is inaccurate.

 

 

 

Site visitors can freely explore this Website largely without having to reveal any personal data.  We will always inform you when we are collecting such information. It is our intention to respect your request for privacy, and we try our best to provide you with communication channels to facilitate this. Once all gathered information has been used for the intended purpose, it is destroyed or de-identified.

 

 

 

Alfacloud HK has created this statement in order to demonstrate its firm commitment to protecting your privacy. The following discloses our information gathering methods and dissemination practices for this Website. The Alfacloud HK Ltd. is not responsible for the privacy practices of other linked sites.

 

 

 

Use of your Personal Information

 

 

 

The Alfacloud HK Ltd. collects site visitors' contact information (such as an e-mail or street address) and demographic information (e.g. age, country of residence and travel history). This information is used by us to further our statutory objectives. Contact information from the forms is used to send promotional materials and information to you. If data collected is to be displayed at a later date, due care will be given to keep it anonymous and you will be advised in advance. Users may "opt-out" of receiving future mailings. Demographic information is used for our research requirements and to tailor your experience at our site, showing content of interest, and displaying the content according to your preferences. We may share with our advertisers such information on an aggregate basis. Users may "opt-out" of receiving future mailings.

 

 

 

When you come to our Website, our server software records the domain name of your computer. We may also track the pages you visit. We do these things so that we can measure traffic, gauge the popularity of various parts of the Website, gain some general knowledge about our audience and compile aggregated statistics.

 

 

 

Data collected by the Alfacloud HK Ltd. is used only for the purposes indicated above. Personal information will not be disclosed to any third party except as follows:

 

 

 

    On a confidential basis to agents we use in the ordinary course of our business, such as for data management and distribution of our promotional materials.

 

    As we may be required to do so by laws.

 

    As you indicate your choice to receive promotional materials from third parties named in the forms.

 

 

 

Data Security

 

 

 

Alfacloud HK Ltd. will take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment accessed only by authorized persons. However, we give no warranty against third parties hacking into the data or any unauthorised access to the data by anyone.

 

 

 

"Opt-Out"

 

 

 

You can opt-out from receiving information from the Alfacloud HK Ltd. or to delete your information from our records at any time should you no longer wish to receive updates of Alfacloud HK Ltd. developments, activities and promotions. To opt out, please send us an email to inform us.

 

 

 

Contacting the Website

 

 

 

Should you have further questions regarding this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Website and your interaction with it, or to request access and correction to your personal data, please contact:

 

 

 

Alfacloud HK Ltd.

 

16/F, Island Place Tower,

 

North Point

 

Hong Kong

 

E-mail: info@alfacloud.com.hk

 

 

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION STATEMENT

 

 

 

Alfacloud HK Ltd. may from time to time collect your personal data specific for the purpose of event or activities organized or promoted by it ("Event").

 

 

 

Purposes for which personal data are collected and used

 

 

 

Alfacloud HK Ltd. may use the data collected and provided by you for one or more of the following purposes:

 

 

 

    To identify you for entry into lucky draw or any other promotional activities;

 

    To contact you regarding your enquiries, notify you of the results of lucky draw/ promotional activities and the subsequent presentation or redemption arrangement;

 

    For announcement and publicity of lucky draw/ promotional activities' result;

 

    For marketing and promotion purposes;

 

    For identification and verification purposes;

 

    For our own internal records, research and statistical purposes; and

 

    For any other purpose pertaining to the Event.

 

 

 

You are not required to provide the data. However, if you select not to supply the data as requested, your entry form or application form (as the case may be) will not be counted or processed or be eligible for the associated lucky draw/ promotional activities.

 

 

 

Data Security

 

 

 

The data you provide to us will be stored at the Hong Kong Tourism Board office or our server in Hong Kong accessible only to our authorised employees and contractors. However, we give no warranty against third parties hacking into the data or any unauthorised access to the data by anyone.

 

 

 

The Hong Kong Tourism Board will take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

 

 

 

We may share your personal data with Event sponsors or authorised agents or contractors for prize presentation, redemption or delivery (as appropriate) in connection with the associated Event. By entering the competition or promotion, you acknowledge and expressly agree with the above.

 

 

 

Retention of Data

 

 

 

We will keep your personal data only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it is being collected. We may also retain archived personal data for statistical purposes.

 

 

 

Your Consent

 

 

 

By submitting the requisite entry form/ application form, you certify that all information provided to the Alfacloud HK Ltd. in the form is true and correct. You agree that your personal data given to and collected by the Alfacloud HK Ltd. from time to time may be used and disclosed for the foregoing purposes, and to such persons as may be appropriate in accordance with this Personal Information Collection Statement and Privacy Policy of the Alfacloud HK Ltd.

 

 

 

Please also refer to our Privacy Policy.

 

 

 

This Personal Information Collection Statement and our Privacy Policy are subject to change without prior or separate notification. Any changes will be posted to our Web site.

 

 

 

Updated in January 2016

Terms

 

IF YOU REGISTER FOR A FREE TRIAL FOR OUR SERVICES, THE APPLICABLE PROVISIONS OF THIS AGREEMENT WILL ALSO GOVERN THAT FREE TRIAL.

 

BY ACCEPTING THIS AGREEMENT, EITHER BY CLICKING A BOX INDICATING YOUR ACCEPTANCE OR BY EXECUTING AN ORDER FORM THAT REFERENCES THIS AGREEMENT, YOU AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS AGREEMENT. IF YOU ARE ENTERING INTO THIS AGREEMENT ON BEHALF OF A COMPANY OR OTHER LEGAL ENTITY, YOU REPRESENT THAT YOU HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO BIND SUCH ENTITY AND ITS AFFILIATES TO THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS, IN WHICH CASE THE TERMS “YOU” OR “YOUR” SHALL REFER TO SUCH ENTITY AND ITS AFFILIATES. IF YOU DO NOT HAVE SUCH AUTHORITY, OR IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS, YOU MUST NOT ACCEPT THIS AGREEMENT AND MAY NOT USE THE SERVICES.

 

 

 

1. ACCEPTANCE OF TERMS

 

“Service” shall mean the use of the Alfacloud applications, offered by Alfacloud  HK Ltd.  (hereafter known as “Alfacloud”) at Alfacloud.com.hk. Alfacloud provides its Service to you, subject to the following Terms of Service (“TOS”), which may be updated by us from time to time without notice to you. You can review the most current version of the TOS at any time at: https://Alfacloud.com.hk/terms/. In addition, when using particular Alfacloud services, you and Alfacloud shall be subject to any posted guidelines or rules applicable to such services, which may be posted from time to time. All such guidelines or rules are hereby incorporated by reference into the TOS. Alfacloud also may offer other services from time to time, which are governed by different Terms of Services.

 

 

 

2. DESCRIPTION OF SERVICE

 

Alfacloud currently provides users with access to a rich collection of on-line applications (the “Service”). Unless explicitly stated otherwise, any new features that augment or enhance the current Service, shall be subject to the TOS. You understand and agree that the Service is provided “AS-IS” and that Alfacloud assumes no responsibility for the timeliness, deletion, miss delivery or failure to store any user communications or personalisation settings. In order to use the Service, you must obtain access to the Internet, either directly or through devices that access web-based content, and pay any service fees associated with such access. In addition, you must provide all equipment necessary to make such connection to the Internet, including a computer and modem or other access device.

 

 

 

3. YOUR REGISTRATION OBLIGATIONS

 

In consideration of your use of the Service, you agree to:

 

a. provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself (such information being the “Registration Data”) and

 

b. maintain and promptly update the Registration Data to keep it true, accurate, current and complete.

 

If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, or Alfacloud has reasonable grounds to suspect that such information is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, Alfacloud has the right to suspend or terminate your account and refuse any and all current or future use of the Service (or any portion thereof).

 

 

 

4. ALFACLOUD PRIVACY POLICY

 

Registration Data and certain other information about you are subject to our Privacy Policy. For more information, please see our full privacy policy at https://Alfacloud.com.hk/privacy/.

 

 

 

5. MEMBER ACCOUNT, PASSWORD AND SECURITY

 

You will receive a password and account designation upon activation of service. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the password and account, and are fully responsible for all activities that occur under your password or account. You agree to:

 

a. immediately notify Alfacloud of any unauthorised use of your password or account or any other breach of security, and

 

b. ensure that you exit from your account at the end of each session. Alfacloud cannot and will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to comply with this Section.

 

 

 

6. MEMBER CONDUCT

 

You understand that all information, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, video, messages or other materials (“Content”), whether publicly posted or privately transmitted, are the sole responsibility of the person from which such Content originated. This means that you, and not Alfacloud, are entirely responsible for all Content that you upload, post, email or otherwise transmit via the Service.

 

Alfacloud does not control the Content posted via the Service and, as such, does not guarantee the accuracy, integrity or quality of such Content. You understand that by using the Service, you may be exposed to Content that is offensive, indecent or objectionable. Under no circumstances will Alfacloud be liable in any way for any Content, including, but not limited to, for any errors or omissions in any Content, or for any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of any Content posted, emailed or otherwise transmitted via the Service.

 

 

 

7. NO RESALE OF SERVICE

 

You agree not to reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell or exploit for any commercial purposes, any portion of the Service, use of the Service, or access to the Service.

 

 

 

8. GENERAL PRACTICES REGARDING USE AND STORAGE

 

You acknowledge that Alfacloud may establish general practices and limits concerning use of the Service. You agree that Alfacloud has no responsibility or liability for the deletion or failure to store any messages and other communications or other Content maintained or transmitted by the Service. You acknowledge that Alfacloud reserves the right to log off accounts that are inactive for an extended period of time. You further acknowledge that Alfacloud reserves the right to change these general practices and limits at any time, in its sole discretion, with or without notice.

 

 

 

9. MODIFICATIONS TO SERVICE

 

Alfacloud reserves the right at any time and from time to time to modify or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, the Service (or any part thereof) with or without notice. You agree that Alfacloud shall not be liable to you or to any third party for any modification, suspension or discontinuance of the Service.

 

 

 

10. TERMINATION

 

Without prejudice to any provision herein, either party may terminate this Service Agreement by giving the other thirty (30) days’ prior written notice to that effect.

 

In the event of termination by you before the expiry of the Minimum Contract Period, you agree to pay Alfacloud a sum equal to the total subscription fees for the Minimum Contract Period (based on the number of users stated in the Order Form) minus all subscriptions fees that have already been paid to Alfacloud prior to such termination.

 

Alfacloud may, without prejudice to any other rights or remedies of Alfacloud and notwithstanding any waiver of any previous breach, suspend the Service in the event that any monies payable by you for the Service are in arrears or any amount shown in Alfacloud’s bill is not settled in full for more than thirty (30) days from the invoice due date. You shall be liable for all charges and fees incurred up to and including the date of such suspension and where such suspension occurs before the end of the Minimum Contract Period, you shall be liable for the total subscription fees up to the end of the Minimum Contract Period. Notwithstanding the aforesaid, upon payment by you of all monies due and owing to Alfacloud, Alfacloud may at its sole discretion and subject to such terms as it deems proper, reconnect the Service.

 

You shall pay Alfacloud in full all fees, costs and expenses accrued and owing to Alfacloud prior to termination by or upon termination of this Service Agreement. The termination of this Service Agreement shall be without prejudice to your obligations which have accrued prior to such termination, including, without limitation, your obligation to pay all monies due and owing to Alfacloud hereunder. Alfacloud may summarily terminate this Service Agreement without any liability to you, directly or indirectly, in damages or otherwise if:

 

a. in the reasonable opinion of Alfacloud, You has breached any of the terms and conditions herein contained; or

 

b. you make any voluntary arrangement with your creditors or (being an individual or firm) becomes bankrupt or (being a company) becomes subject to an administration order or goes into liquidation (otherwise than for the purposes of amalgamation or reconstruction ); or

 

c. an encumbrancer takes possession, or a receiver is appointed, of any of the property or assets of Yours.

 

 

 

11. ALFACLOUD’S PROPRIETARY RIGHTS

 

You acknowledge and agree that the Service and any necessary software used in connection with the Service (“Software”) contain proprietary and confidential information that is protected by applicable intellectual property and other laws. You further acknowledge and agree that Content contained in sponsor advertisements or information presented to you through the Service or advertisers is protected by copyrights, trademarks, service marks, patents or other proprietary rights and laws. Except as expressly authorized by Alfacloud or advertisers, you agree not to modify, rent, lease, loan, sell, distribute or create derivative works based on the Service or the Software, in whole or in part.

 

 

 

12. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

 

YOU EXPRESSLY UNDERSTAND AND AGREE THAT ALFACLOUD SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR EXEMPLARY DAMAGES, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, DAMAGES FOR LOSS OF PROFITS, GOODWILL, USE, DATA OR OTHER INTANGIBLE LOSSES (EVEN IF ALFACLOUD HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES), RESULTING FROM:

 

a. THE USE OR THE INABILITY TO USE THE SERVICE;

 

b. THE COST OF PROCUREMENT OF SUBSTITUTE GOODS AND SERVICES RESULTING FROM ANY GOODS, DATA, INFORMATION OR SERVICES PURCHASED OR OBTAINED OR MESSAGES RECEIVED OR TRANSACTIONS ENTERED INTO THROUGH OR FROM THE SERVICE;

 

c. UNAUTHORISED ACCESS TO OR ALTERATION OF YOUR TRANSMISSIONS OR DATA;

 

d. STATEMENTS OR CONDUCT OF ANY THIRD PARTY ON THE SERVICE; OR

 

e. ANY OTHER MATTER RELATING TO THE SERVICE.

 

 

 

13. TRADEMARK INFORMATION

 

Alfacloud, the Alfacloud logo, and other Alfacloud logos and products and service names are trademarks of Alfacloud. (the “Alfacloud Marks”). Without Alfacloud’s prior permission, you agree not to display or use in any manner, the Alfacloud Marks.

 

 

 

14. FEES AND CHARGES

 

You shall pay Alfacloud the agreed upon fees and charges set out in this Service Agreement. All payments hereunder shall be made by way of cheques or bank drafts made in favour of Alfacloud  HK Ltd.  within ten (10) days from the date of Alfacloud’s invoice as detailed therein except where specified otherwise.

 

You shall pay any good and services tax or any other tax levies or charges now or hereafter imposed by law.

 

For the purpose of calculating the subscription fee per month for the current month, the total number of users shall be based on the total number of active users on the last day of the previous month, or the number of users stated in the Service Agreement during the minimum contract period, whichever is higher.

 

If you fail to make payment when due, Alfacloud may charge you interest at one and a half percent (1.5%) per month on the amounts outstanding, from the date such payment is due until the date payment is made in full.

 

Billing will start from the commencement date regardless of whether you have started using the services.

 

 

 

15. REPRESENTATIONS AND WARRANTIES

 

You acknowledge that your use of the Service is at your sole risk. The Service is provided on an “As Is” basis, and Alfacloud does not make any warranty, express or implied, with respect to the Service, including without limitation any implied warranty of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose or non-infringement of third party rights.

 

 

 

16. FORCE MAJEURE

 

Force Majeure means, in relation to Alfacloud, any circumstance beyond the reasonable control of Alfacloud (including, without limitation, any breakdown or malfunction of hardware, software, networks or systems used in connection with the Service).

 

Notwithstanding any other provision of this Service Agreement, Alfacloud shall not be deemed to be in breach of this Service Agreement, or otherwise be liable to you, for any delay in performance or the non-performance of any of its obligations under this Service Agreement, to the extent that the delay or non-performance is due to any Force Majeure, and the time for performance of that obligation shall be extended accordingly.

 

 

 

17. ASSIGNMENT

 

You shall not assign, transfer, sub-contract or in any other manner make over to any third party the rights, benefit and/or obligations under this Service Agreement without the prior written consent of Alfacloud.

 

 

 

18. GENERAL INFORMATION

 

The TOS constitute the entire agreement between you and Alfacloud and govern your use of the Service, superceding any prior agreements between you and Alfacloud. You also may be subject to additional terms and conditions that may apply when you use affiliate services, third-party content or third-party software. The TOS and the relationship between you and Alfacloud shall be governed by the laws of Singapore without regard to its conflict of law provisions. You and Alfacloud agree to submit to the personal and exclusive jurisdiction of the Singapore courts. The failure of Alfacloud to exercise or enforce any right or provision of the TOS shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision. If any provision of the TOS is found by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, the parties nevertheless agree that the court should endeavor to give effect to the parties’ intentions as reflected in the provision, and the other provisions of the TOS remain in full force and effect. You agree that regardless of any statute or law to the contrary, any claim or cause of action arising out of or related to use of the Service or the TOS must be filed within one (1) year after such claim or cause of action arose or be forever barred. The section titles in the TOS are for convenience only and have no legal or contractual effect.

 

 

 

19. NOTICE

 

Notices to you may be made via either email or regular mail. The Service may also provide notices of changes to the TOS or other matters by displaying notices or links to notices to you generally on the Service.

 

 

 

20. CONTACTING ALFACLOUD

 

To ask any questions about this TOS, the practices of this website, or our Services, or make any suggestions or tell us about any other ideas concerning our site or our Services, please contact:

 

Alfacloud  HK Ltd.

 

16/F Island Place Tower, North Point

 

info@alfacloud.com.hk

 

We will take commercially reasonable measures to obtain written or active e-mail consent from the user if we are going to be using the personally identifiable information collected from the user in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection.

Tel : 3902 3004

Mail : enquiry@alfacloud.com.hk

預約示範

聯絡我們

 

地址 :

北角英皇道510號

港運大廈16樓

 

電話 :

39023004

 

電郵 :

enquiry@alfacloud.com.hk

關注我們

©2016 Alfa Cloud (HK) Limited. All Right Reserved.

聯絡我們

 

地址 :

北角英皇道510號

港運大廈16樓

 

電話 :

39023004

 

電郵 :

enquiry@alfacloud.com.hk

關注我們

©2016 Alfa Cloud (HK) Limited. All Right Reserved.

聯絡我們

 

地址 :

北角英皇道510號

港運大廈16樓

 

電話 :

39023004

 

電郵 :

enquiry@alfacloud.com.hk

關注我們

©2016 Alfa Cloud (HK) Limited. All Right Reserved.